HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 24
12th Annual USMTS Spring Shootout presented by LT Construction
OLSON FLIES TO FIRST USRA LATE MODEL WIN AT MTS

August 5, 2022

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, Aug. 5, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (7) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
3. (8) 34JR Dan Larson Jr., Eau Claire, Wis.
4. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (6) 43K Kaden Blaeser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (1) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (3) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
3. (7) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
4. (4) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
5. (8) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
6. (5) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
7. (6) T40 Danny Thomas, Knapp, Wis.
8. (2) 18H Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.

Feature:
1. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
4. (4) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
5. (3) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
6. (15) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
7. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
9. (8) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
10. (5) 34JR Dan Larson Jr., Eau Claire, Wis.
11. (16) 18H Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
12. (14) T40 Danny Thomas, Knapp, Wis.
13. (10) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
14. (12) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
15. (13) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
16. (9) 43K Kaden Blaeser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
DNS – 9X Randall Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (5) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 87 Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
7. (2) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
8. (8) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (2) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
6. (6) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
7. (3) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
DNS – 5 Trystan Hagen, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (2) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (6) 54X Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (4) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
6. (3) 28SR Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (1) 49 Lester Beardsley, Ettrick, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. (7) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (1) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
3. (6) 24 Dylan Goettl, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (3) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (2) 35 Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 99 Bill Engler, Hixten, Wis.
7. (4) 88DH Dylan Hutkowski, Saint Charles , Minn.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
2. (3) 99 Bill Engler, Hixten, Wis.
3. (5) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
4. (2) 28SR Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (7) 88DH Dylan Hutkowski, Saint Charles , Minn.
6. (4) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
7. (8) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
8. (6) 49 Lester Beardsley, Ettrick, Wis.
DNS – 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
DNS – 5 Trystan Hagen, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (4) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (1) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 24 Dylan Goettl, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (10) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (12) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (3) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
8. (16) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (11) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
10. (15) 54X Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
11. (6) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
12. (9) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
13. (23) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
14. (21) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
15. (20) 35 Dennis Dunbar, Winona, Minn.
16. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
17. (13) 87 Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
18. (14) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
19. (18) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
20. (17) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
21. (19) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
22. (24) 28SR Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
23. (22) 99 Bill Engler, Hixten, Wis.
24. (7) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
2. (2) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 86 Paul Sweazey, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (4) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
5. (6) 78 Jeremy Braadland, Viroguq, Wis.
6. (7) 911 Dakota Koenig, Cochrane, Wis.
DQ – (5) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (3) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
4. (5) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
5. (6) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
6. (1) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 99 Jeremy Werner, Rollingstone, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
2. (1) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
3. (4) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 86X Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
5. (2) 17 Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (6) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (8) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
3. (7) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (10) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
5. (19) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
6. (1) 86X Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
7. (3) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
8. (18) 7D Devin Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
9. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
10. (2) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
11. (13) 78 Jeremy Braadland, Viroguq, Wis.
12. (17) 4 Logan Timm, Winona, Minn.
13. (14) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
14. (9) 75 Michael Minnier, Monona, Iowa
15. (12) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
16. (16) 911 Dakota Koenig, Cochrane, Wis.
17. (20) 99 Jeremy Werner, Rollingstone, Minn.
18. (15) 17 Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
19. (5) 86 Paul Sweazey, Fountain City, Wis.
20. (11) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
2. (4) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (5) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (6) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
5. (3) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (2) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 47 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (2) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
3. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (5) 4G Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
6. (6) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.

Feature:
1. (1) 47 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (7) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
3. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
4. (14) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
5. (3) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
6. (9) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (5) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
8. (10) 4G Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
9. (2) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (11) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
11. (13) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
12. (12) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
13. (8) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
14. (6) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.