HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 24
12th Annual USMTS Spring Shootout presented by LT Construction
SCHOTT, TIMM & HOFER ENJOY WEEKEND SWEEP AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

September 2, 2022

Fountain City, WI - Racers and racefans, alike, enjoyed near perfect fall weather for the return of a truly CLASSIC Fall Event; The Great Pumpkin Races showcased by Kelly Iverson Trucking made a triumphant return to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Friday, September 30th and Saturday, October 1st!

In a bit of a story-book turn of events, MTS Owner Bob Timm came out of retirement to pilot a borrowed USRA Stock Car, and ended up winning both the Friday and Saturday night Stock Car features! Six-Time Track Champion Lance Hofer also enjoyed a clean sweep of the weekend by winning both Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Model features - while former Track Champion Lucas Schott swept the USRA Modified portion of the event, winning both Friday and Saturday's Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified features.

In the Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stocks portion of the show, Dustin Gulbranson and Dylan Clinton shared time in Victory Lane (Gulbranson winning Friday night, Clinton capturing Saturday's feature). As always, the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B Mods put on a heck of a show with Brandon Hare grabbing the Friday night feature while Taylor Skauge roared into Victory Lane Saturday night!

Racing action returns to "The Big 1/3-Mile" Friday, October 21st and Saturday, October 22nd with the return of the WABAM Dirt Kings Late Model Touring Series and the "RUMBLE BY THE RIVER WEEKEND"!

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Thursday, Sept. 1, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (3) 25 Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.
7. (6) 21S Jake Smith, Fall Creek, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
6. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (8) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
8. (3) 16 Dave Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
4. (1) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (4) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (7) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
8. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (2) 18H Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
5. (3) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
6. (8) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
7. (1) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
8. (7) 34JR Dan Larson Jr., Eau Claire, Wis.

Heat #5:
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (2) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
6. (1) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
7. (5) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
2. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
6. (4) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
7. (8) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
8. (7) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
9. (9) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
10. (10) 16 Dave Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 18H Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (1) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (7) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
5. (6) 25 Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.
6. (11) 21S Jake Smith, Fall Creek, Wis.
7. (10) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
8. (5) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
9. (8) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
10. (9) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
11. (4) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
5. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
8. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
10. (15) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
11. (19) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
12. (18) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
13. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
14. (11) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
15. (9) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
16. (23) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
17. (16) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
18. (14) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
19. (21) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
20. (22) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
21. (20) 18H Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
22. (17) 94 John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
23. (5) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
24. (24) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 24 Dylan Goettl, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.
3. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (3) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
5. (7) 87X Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (2) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
7. (4) 25X Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (5) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (2) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
7. (3) 5 Trystan Hagen, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
2. (2) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
3. (6) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (7) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
5. (1) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 88DH Dylan Hutkowski, St. Charles, Minn.
7. (4) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 87 Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
4. (4) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
7. (6) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (1) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
3. (2) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 99 Bill Engler, Hixten, Wis.
5. (3) 94 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
6. (6) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
7. (7) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (4) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (7) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
4. (1) 87X Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (3) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
6. (13) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
7. (10) 5X Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
8. (8) 88DH Dylan Hutkowski, St. Charles, Minn.
9. (11) 25X Zach Nelson, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (14) 97JR Landon Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
11. (6) 96 Isaiah Rowe, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
12. (15) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
13. (5) 94 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
14. (12) 5 Trystan Hagen, Winona, Minn.
15. (9) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (9) 24 Dylan Goettl, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (7) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. (14) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
7. (21) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (6) 95XX Kent Baxter, Colfax, Wis.
9. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
10. (18) 21J Josh Smith, Eau Claire, Wis.
11. (16) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
12. (1) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
13. (22) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
14. (13) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
15. (10) 87 Harley Dais, Winona, Minn.
16. (23) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
17. (15) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
18. (24) 87X Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
19. (19) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
20. (20) 99 Bill Engler, Hixten, Wis.
21. (17) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
22. (8) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
23. (2) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
24. (12) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
2. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
3. (2) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
4. (3) 86 Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
5. (7) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
6. (6) 17 Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (4) 911 Dakota Koenig, Cochrane, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
4. (2) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
6. (7) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 99 Jeremy Werner, Rollingstone, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
3. (6) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (1) 14X Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
6. (3) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
7. (7) 28 Thomas Lundell, Dodgeville, Wis.

Feature:
1. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (12) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 18JR Gavin Bartel, Kasson, Minn.
4. (10) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
6. (6) 14 Brady Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
7. (8) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa
8. (1) 86 Ryan Happel, Holmen, Wis.
9. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
10. (11) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
11. (9) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
12. (13) 15C Caden Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
13. (15) 14X Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
14. (14) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa
15. (18) 32J Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston, Minn.
16. (17) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
17. (2) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
18. (21) 28 Thomas Lundell, Dodgeville, Wis.
19. (19) 911 Dakota Koenig, Cochrane, Wis.
20. (16) 17 Damien Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
21. (20) 99 Jeremy Werner, Rollingstone, Minn.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
3. (6) 9 Dylan Kromschroeder, Cambridge, Minn.
4. (4) 4G Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
5. (5) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
6. (7) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
7. (3) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 47 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (1) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
3. (6) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
4. (5) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (2) 88 Michael Hucovski, Corcoran, Minn.
6. (3) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
7. (7) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (4) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (1) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
4. (2) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (5) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
6. (6) 24X Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.

Feature:
1. (7) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (8) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 47 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
4. (5) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
5. (11) 22 Brett Shafer, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (6) 9 Dylan Kromschroeder, Cambridge, Minn.
7. (3) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
8. (1) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
9. (12) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (9) 17 Matt LaDuke, Cochrane, Wis.
11. (13) 54 Chad Prissel, Mondovi, Wis.
12. (10) 4G Scott Guthrie, White Hall, Wis.
13. (14) 88 Michael Hucovski, Corcoran, Minn.
14. (15) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
15. (16) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
16. (19) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
17. (4) 99F Mitchell Fenske, New Richmond, Wis.
18. (17) 39 Matt Platteter, Fountain City, Wis.
19. (18) 24X Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
20. (20) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.